청년들이 인식하는 결혼 연령규범과 결혼의향

Abstract

2015년과 2018년 전국 출산력 및 가족보건, 복지 실태조사 분석에 따르면, 20~44세 미혼 남성의 결혼 의향은 2015년 74.5%에서 2018년 58.8%로 낮아졌다. 또한 20~44세 미혼여성의 결혼 의향은 64.7%에서 45.3%로 낮아졌다(이소영 외, 2018). 어떤 이유에서 젊은 사람들의 결혼 의향이 감소하게 되었을까? 여기에는 두가지 다른 시각이 존재한다. 하나는 소위 결혼에 대한 규범성이 줄어들었기 때문이라는 시각이다. 이것은 가족을 중요시하는 전통적인 가치관의 약화와 연결된다. 개개인의 자유로운 삶을 보다 중요시 하다보니 청년들의 결혼 의향이 낮아지고 있다는 입장이다. 반대로 성평등한 가치관을 선호하는 젊은 세대들에겐 전통적인 가치관이 맞지 않아 결혼 의향이 줄어들었다는 입장도 있다. 젊은 세대는 아직도 남아있는 낡은 전통적 가치관이 불평하다보니 결혼도 기피하게 되었다는 것이다. 특히 이러한 이유로 여성의 결혼 의향이 더 낮게 나타난다는 입장이다. 그런데 결혼 규범성을 다차원성과 젠더에 따라 다른 상황을 이해한다면 이 퍼즐을 이해하는데 도움이 되지 않을까? 이 연구에서는 결혼 적령기라는 결혼 연령규범에 대한 인식을 중심으로 결혼규범성에 대한 다차원적 인식을 분석함으로써 젊은 미혼남녀의 결혼 연령규범과 결혼의향의 관계를 이해해보고자 한다.

Will the perception of marriage normality increase or decrease the intention to marry? This study attempts to approach this problem by considering the multidimensional nature of marriage normality and the differences by gender. Analyzing 834 never-married single Korean adults from the 2nd Survey on Koreans’ set of values regarding marriage and family in the COVID-19 era conducted on June, 2022, we found that most unmarried men and women in South Korea were aware of the marriage age normality. However, the influence on marriage intention was different depending on whether it was a norm that one thinks for oneself or recognizes it from the perspective of the general public. In the case of thinking that there was a prime age at marriage, we observed a positive relationship with the intention to marry. On the other hand, if the respondents think there is a prime age at marriage from the perspective of the general public, we observed a negative relationship with the intention to marry. These contradictory relationships were more evident in the case of women.

Keywords

Leitbild; Marriage Age Normality; Marriage Intention; Prime Age at Marriage