코로나19 백신수용성: 정부신뢰 요인을 중심으로

Abstract

코로나19 백신접종이 국민 개개인의 참여를 통해 이루어지는 정부 정책이라는 점에서 정부신뢰는 백신수용성과 밀접한 관련성을 가질 수 있다. 본 연구는 정부신뢰 수준에 따라 백신수용성이 어떻게 달라지는지 분석하였다. 또 정부신뢰와 백신수용성을 설명하는 다른 요인들로 지지 정당과 정치성향별 차이를 분석하였다. 분석자료로는 ‘코로나19 시대, 한국인의 가족 및 결혼에 대한 가치관 조사’를 활용하였다. 이 설문조사는 2021년 2월에 25세부터 49세까지 2천명을 대상으로 실시된 것이다. 백신수용성을 종속변수로 하고 이항 로지스틱 회귀분석을 수행한 결과, 정부신뢰가 높을수록 백신수용성이 높았다. 가장 정부를 신뢰하는 집단과 그렇지 못한 집단 간의 백신수용성 차이는 18.5%p였다. 지지 정당별로도 백신수용성이 달랐는데, 여당 대비 야당에서 백신수용성이 낮았다. 뚜렷한 지지 정당이 없는 무당층에서도 야당과 비슷하게 백신수용성이 달랐다. 이러한 특성들은 통제변수들을 추가한 경우에도 통계적으로 유의성이 유지되었다. 이 연구 결과는 백신수용성 제고를 위해서는 정부신뢰를 공고히 해야 하고, 특정 정파를 넘어서서 전체 국민의 참여를 이끌어내는 것이 중요하다는 함의를 지닌다. 정부와 정치권뿐 아니라 언론에서도 백신접종 문제는 정파적 논쟁으로 소모하지 않도록 주의해야 할 것이다.

COVID-19 vaccination acceptance has a relationship with trust in government in that success of vaccination policy depends on the voluntary participation from citizens. We explore the level of vaccination acceptance by the degree of trust in government. We also examine the impact of political attitude and party preference on vaccination acceptance. We analyze “the Survey on Koreans’ Set of Values Regarding Marriage and Family in the COVID-19 Era” which surveyed nationally representative 2000 samples aged 25-49 of South Korea in early February, 2021. Using the binary logistic regression analysis, we found that trust in government is positively associated with vaccination acceptance trait. The people who prefer the opposition party are more likely to hesitate to get vaccinated. These results are statistically significant even after controlling for demographic and socio-economic status variables. The findings imply that political leadership which overcome partisan interests is important to reach mass-immunization by vaccination.

Keywords(Author)

백신수용성; 접종거부; 정당지지; 정부신뢰; 정치성향; 코로나19; COVID-19; Party Preference; Political Attitude; Trust in Government; Vaccination Acceptance; Vaccine Hesitancy