체제전환 이후 사회자본과 삶의 만족도 변화에 대한 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 구 사회주의권 국가들의 체제전환 이후 경제 성장과 같은 양적 변화에 치중했던 기존 연구의 한계를 극복하고, 해당 국가의 ‘행복’과 ‘신뢰’ 등 질적 변화에 주목하였다. 연구 수행을 위해 World Value Survey의 시계열 자료를 활용하였고, 특히 대인 신뢰, 기관별 신뢰, 협동, 관용, 연대 등 사회자본 관련 변수들로 모형을 구성했다. 국가 수준의 행복도 비교를 위해 ‘삶의 만족도’와 ‘대인신뢰(사회자본)’를 대리변수로 하여 국가별, 시기별, 지역별로 구분하여 비교 분석했고, 특히 해당 변수를 북유럽국가들의 수준과 비교함으로써 변수값 변화의 상대적 의미를 규명했다. 분석 결과, 체제전환국은 북유럽국가에 비해 70.5% 수준의 행복도를 보였고, 대인 신뢰 수준은 북유럽 국가들이 0.62 수준인데 비해 훨씬 낮은 0.2 정도로 나타났다. 특이점은 0.2 이하의 낮은 대인 신뢰 비율을 가진 국가에서도 행복도가 높게 관찰된 경우도 있었으나, 0.2를 상회하는 대인 신뢰 국가의 경우 행복지수는 크게 상승하는 것으로 나타났다. 일반적 기대와 달리 체제전환 이후 해당 국가들의 행복도는 오히려 하락했고, 그 주요 원인 중 하나가 대인 신뢰의 약화에 있음을 알 수 있었다.

This study explores qualitative changes such as 'happiness' in former socialist countries with an aim of overcoming the limitations of existing studies that focused on quantitative changes, such as economic growth. In order to compare national level happiness in those transitional countries, life satisfaction and social capital were mobilized as proxy variables constructed by the World Value Surveys. In particular, this study tries to investigate deep-meaning of the transition, that is, the changes in the value of the parameter by comparing the variable to the level of the Nordic countries. The analysis showed that the transition countries had a 70.5% level of happiness compared to the Nordic countries, while the interpersonal trust level was much lower than the 0.62 level in the Nordic countries. Noteworthy findings are a negative correlation between the two variables as there are high cases of happiness observed even in countries with low interpersonal trust ratios of less than 20 percent, but the happiness index has risen significantly in countries with interpersonal trust above 20 percent.

Keywords(Author)

체제전환; 삶의 만족도; 행복; 대인 신뢰; 사회자본; Transition; Life Satisfaction; Happiness; Interpersonal Trust; Social Capital