체제전환국 대상 지식공유사업(KSP) 분석과 개발협력 시사점

Abstract

연구목적: 본 연구에서는 우리나라의 대표적인 개발협력 프로그램으로 정착한‘지식공유사업(KSP)’ 중 체제전환국을 대상으로 집행된 사업의 주요 내용과특징을 분석한다.

연구의 중요성: KSP 사업은 지식공유와 제도의 중요성을 강조하고 있는 최근국제개발협력의 요구에 부응함과 동시에 협력국과 중⋅장기적 경제협력관계구축 및 상호 지속가능한 발전을 위한 개발협력 사업으로 진화하고 있다. 이에KSP 사업의 이론적, 실천적 의미를 탐색하는데 본 연구의 의의가 있다.

연구방법론: KSP는 체제전환 국가를 대상으로 2004년 이후 400여 개 이상의정책자문사업과 관련 분야의 제도 구축 및 역량강화사업을 제공하였다. 본 연구는 체제전환국의 발전 단계에 따라 요소형, 효율형, 혁신형으로 구분하여정책수요 영역과 협력전략별 분석을 실시하였다.

연구결과: 발전단계에 부합하는 정책자문 전략은 대상국의 제도 구축, 공공관리, 국가 역량 강화 등에 기여한 것으로 평가되며, 대상국의 정책 수요를적극적으로 반영한 맞춤형 정책 자문으로 발전이 요구된다. 한편으로는 정책자문의 효과성에 대한 보다 객관적인 평가 기준을 마련할 필요가 있다.

결론 및 시사점: 사회주의계획경제에서 개방적 시장경제로 전환한 국가들을대상으로 추진되었던 KSP 사업의 경험은 개발수요 사전 예측, 제도 기반 구축, 관료 및 정책결정 집단의 역량강화를 위한 개발협력 모델로 활용되고 있으며, 향후 북한 경제발전을 위한 개발협력이 본격화될 경우 정책수요 대응 및 제도역량 구축을 위한 시사점을 제공한다.

Originality: The KSP project is evolving into a development cooperation project for establishing medium- and long-term economic cooperation and mutually sustainable development with partner countries while emphasizing the importance of knowledge sharing and system. In this regard, this research is meaningful in exploring the theoretical and practical implications of the KSP project.

Methodology: The KSP has provided more than 400 policy consultation projects such as institution and governance systems and capacity development projects for the transition countries. This study conducted an analysis those policy projects since 2004 by policy demand area and cooperation strategy depending on their development stage, factor driven, efficiency driven and innovation driven economy.

Result: Policy advisory strategies in line with the development stage are assessed to have contributed to the establishment of the public management system of the target countries. development is required with customized policy advice that actively reflects the policy demand of the target countries. On top of that, it is necessary to come up with more objective evaluation criteria on the effectiveness of policy advice on top of the customized policy consultations responding to demands from the client countries.

Conclusions and Implication: The experience of the KSP project for the countries that have shifted from socialist planned economy to open market economy is used as a development cooperation model to predict development demand in advance, strengthen the capacity of bureaucrats and policy-making groups. It is expected that the KSP will be utilized for North Korea when economics development cooperation for North Korea is realized.

Keywords(Author)

지식공유사업(KSP); 체제전환; 기술지원; 제도구축; 북한개발협력; Knowledge sharing program(KSP); Transition; Technical Assistance; Institution Building; Development Cooperation for North Korea; Capacity Building