남성육아휴직의무제를 통한 아빠노동자 탄생에 관한 사례연구

Abstract

A기업은 국내 최초로 2017년 1월부터 ‘남성육아휴직의무제’를 도입하였다. 연구진은 이 사례가 기존 남성 육아휴직자 연구에서 한계로 지적된 육아휴직자 선택편향 문제로부터 벗어나고, 개인차원을 넘어선 집단차원의 변화도 살펴볼 수 있다는 점에 주목하였다. 이에 해당 제도도입 및 실행과정의 특징과 육아휴직사용자가 경험한 가정과 직장에서 변화를 다양한 자료를 활용한 사례연구를 통해 살펴보고자 하였다. 연구결과에 따르면 A기업의 ‘남성육아휴직의무제’는 1) 남성 육아휴직을 의무화함으로써 조직내 육아휴직 사용을 빠르게 보편화하였고, 2) 대체근로자 충원없이, 3) 휴직기간은 1개월로 하며, 4) 통상임금 100%를 보장하였다. 또한 5) 출산초기 3개월 이내에 사용을 시작토록 하였으며 6) 부모교육프로그램을 운영한다는 특징을 지녔다. 이러한 특징들은 여성들이 갖는 출산전후휴가에 상응한 ‘아빠출산휴가’로 요약될 수 있다. 또한 육아휴직경험자들은 휴직기간을 통해 아빠라는 정체성을 새로이 형성하였다. 이들은 복직후에도 ‘아빠노동자’라는 경계횡단자(border crosser)로 등장하여 가족친화적인 기업 문화를 형성하는 데에 도움이 될 것으로 기대되었다. 이 연구는 국내 한 대기업집단에서 도입한 남성육아휴직 의무제를 사례연구를 통해 탐색적으로 살펴보았다. 여기에서 발견된 남성 육아휴직의무제의 긍정적 모습들은 ‘일-가정 양립’에 중요한 시사점이 될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

The company A introduced “mandatory parental leave for fathers” from January 2017 for the first time in South Korea. We tried to explore the process adopting the new system and its effect on family and the company from a variety of research sources. The results show that the parental leave is different from usual spouse parental leave in six points; It is mandatory. There is no substitute. The period is one month. It guarantees the full payment. It should begin within 3 months from the birth. There is educational program called daddy-school. Instead, it is more similar to martenity leave. Then, it may be called ‘paternity leave’. We also found that they developed a new identity as a father. After returning from the leave, they became ‘working dads’ who are border crossers between two boundary - family and work. It is expected that they work for building family-friendly working environment. This study has a limitation that it is a case study from a leading conglomerate in Korea. The findings may not happen from other company in the same way, especially for small and medium-sized enterprises. But the positive stories of mandatory parental leave for fathers we observed from the case could serve as a hint for work and family balance.

Keywords(Author)

남성육아휴직의무제; 아빠출산휴가; 아빠노동자; 일-가정 양립; 정체성이론; 경계이론; boundary theory; identity theory; mandatory parental leave for fathers, paternity leave, working dad, work-family balance