체제전환국 주민의 실업과 삶의 만족도에 관한 실증 연구

Abstract

연구목적: 사회주의 계획경제에서 자유민주주의 시장경제로 이행은 정치적, 경제적 변화와 함께 해당 국가국민들의 미시적 삶에도 커다란 변화를 가져왔다. 특히 자유시장 경제체제로 이행 과정에서 가장 큰 충격과변화는 노동시장 구조와 노동 형태에서 발생했다. 이에 본 연구는 EBRD가 3차에 걸쳐 실시한 Life in Transition Survey(LiTS) 데이터를 활용하여, 체제전환 이후 노동시장에서 경험이 개인의 삶의 만족도에 영향을 줄 것이라는가설 아래 실업에 따른 금전적, 비금전적 영향을 분석했다.

연구의 중요성: 본 연구는 삶의 질과 실업 간의 연관 관계를 체제전환 국가를 분석 단위로 하되, 체제전환이전의 구(舊) 사회주의 체제의 영향도 비교 분석함으로써 해당 연구분야의 지평을 확대한다.

연구방법론: 체제전환 국가 주민들의 주관적 삶의 만족도와 관련 설명변수를 회귀 분석하였다. 여기에 더해설명변수를 거시 변수, 미시 변수, 정책 만족도 순으로 추가하며 범위를 확장하였다. 또한, 국가와 연도 고정효과 모형을 적용함으로써 국가들의 공통적인 추세를 통제하였다.

연구결과: 개인 차원에서 실업으로 인한 비용은 금전적 측면보다 비금전적, 심리적 비용이 더 높게 나타났다.

실업에 대한 수용도 측면에서는 체제전환 초기에 비해 2008년 경제 위기 시에는 실업률이 높아졌음에도 실업에대한 사회적 수용도 역시 상승하여 심리적 불행감은 상대적으로 높아지지 않았다. 정부 효과성과 공공서비스변수의 경우, 국제금융/개발기구들이 강조하는 정부 효과성은 오히려 삶의 만족도를 낮추거나 통계적으로 유의미하지 않은 반면, 공공서비스 제공의 경우 극빈층 혹은 고소득층에 비해 중-저소득 계층에서 공공서비스에 대한수요와 만족도가 상대적으로 높게 나타났다.

결론 및 시사점: 실업에 따른 삶의 만족도 하락은 지역별로 사회경제적 변화의 맥락을 고려하면서 접근해야한다. 체제전환국의 경우, 일상적으로 이용하는 공공 서비스의 질을 높이고, 그 수혜자를 고령자와 여성을 포함하는 넓은 범위의 취약계층으로 확대할 경우, 실업에 따른 사회경제적 비용을 효과적으로 줄일 수 있을 것임을 시사한다.

Purpose: Utilizing three waves of the Life in Transition Survey (LiTS) conducted in 2006, 2010, and 2016, this study investigates the correlation between unemployment and life satisfaction in 26 post-socialist countries.

Originality: This research contributes to the previous literature by considering the context of transition countries. The result gives evident of the socialist legacy in the life satisfaction of their citizens in regards of unemployment.

Methodology: We regressed life satisfaction on its determinants such as macroeconomic variables, individual social characteristics, and public service satisfaction. We also applied country and year fixed effects to address common time trends across 26 countries.

Result: First, the nonpecuniary mental cost (a cost from non-monetary pressure) is larger than the pecuniary cost (a mental cost comes from loss of income) to an unemployed person. However, at the societal level, the ratio between pecuniary and nonpecuniary costs is reversed. Second, during the economic recession in 2010, the psychological loss decreased in these countries. Third, we found that the quality of public service in everyday life can be helpful to mitigate the detrimental impact of unemployment, especially for the low- and middle-income groups.

Conclusion and Implication: The subjective well-being cost of unemployment should be understood in the context of socio-economic change in the society.

In transition countries, policies to enhance the everyday public service quality for wide range of citizens, including elderlies and females, are needed to reduce the detrimental effect of unemployment.

Keywords(Author)

Transition; Unemployment; Life satisfaction; Public service; 체제전환; 실업; 삶의 만족도; 공공서비스