개발도상국 직업훈련 전략 탐색 -아프리카 3국 및 한국 경험이 주는 시사-

Abstract

저소득 개발도상국은 국가경제개발 전략으로 저생산성 농업기반 경제구조의 고생산성 제조업 및 서비스업 위주 경제로의 전환을 시도하고 있다. 이 전략을 성공적으로 실행하기 위해서는 필요한 기술 인력의 적기 공급이 필수적이나, 이들 국가들은 필요한 인력의 양성ㆍ공급에 적지 않은 문제를 안고 있다. 이 연구는 세네갈, 르완다 그리고 에티오피아 등 아프리카 3개 국가의 직업교육훈련 제도 및 정책 현황을 분석, 공통된 문제점을 파악하고, 한국 경험 분석을 통하여 이들 3개국을 포함한 개발도상국 직업교육훈련 제도 및 정책 개선에 도움이 되는 제언을 하고자 시도하였다. 연구 결과 개발도상국 직업교육훈련 개선을 위한 제언으로 학교교육 역량 확충, 민간재원의 활용, 시장기제의 적용, 산업계 및 기업과의 긴밀한 협력, 법적ㆍ제도적 기반 구축 및 정보의 생성ㆍ보급, 그리고 기술수요 변화에 따른 국가 직업교육훈련 제도 및 정책의 적시 개편 등을 제시하였다.

Low income developing countries have tried to transform their economic structure from agriculture-based one with low productivity to manufacturing and serviced-based one with high productivity. To successfully implement this strategy, it is pre-requisite to supply quality labor accordingly. However, these countries face serious problems with skills development. This study attempted to make strategic suggestions meaningful to improving skills development of developing countries based on the review of the current status of skills development of three African countries(Senegal, Rwanda and Ethiopia) and the analysis of the Korean experience.

This study identified several key factors of skills development strategy that developing countries need to consider such as enrichment of school education capacity, utilization of private sector resources, application of market mechanism based on choice and competition, systematic working relationship with industry and enterprises, government’s role in making legal and institutional infra and generating information required for stake holders to make rational decisions, and timely change of skills development system and policy following changes in skill demands.

Keywords(Author)

직업교육; 직업훈련; 개발도상국; 인적자본; 시장기제; Skills Development; Developing Countries; TVET; Human Capital; Market Mechanism