Procyclicality of Buffer Capital and Its Implications for Basel II: A Cross Country Analysis

Abstract

This paper investigates the cyclical patterns of buffer capital using an unbalanced panel data for the banks in 30 OECD countries and 7 non-OECD Asian countries. We test whether the relationships between buffer capital and business cycle are systematically different across country groups controlling for other potential determinants of bank capital. We find that the correlation is positive for developed countries while it is negative for Asian developing countries. These findings suggest that, once Basel II is implemented, developing countries are more likely to observe an increase in output volatility. We then review the policy recommendations to mitigate the procyclicality problem of Basel II.

본 연구는 30개 OECD 회원국과 7개 아시아 국가 은행들의 재무제표를 통해 구축된 불균형 패널자료를 이용하여 은행 자기자본의 경기순환적 패턴을 살펴본 것이다. 특히 은행의 잉여자본과 경기순환 간의 관계가 다른 자기자본 결정요인들의 영향을 고려한 후에도 국가 그룹별로 체계적인 차이를 나타내는지를 분석하였다. 실증분석 결과, 선진국 은행들에서는 잉여자본과 경기순환 간에 양(+)의 상관관계가 있으며, 아시아 개도국 은행들에서는 잉여자본과 경기순환 간에 음(-)의 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 신바젤자기자본협약(Basel Ⅱ)이 도입될 경우 개도국에서 경기의 변동성이 더욱 확대될 가능성이 높음을 시사한다. 본 연구는 이와 같은 분석을 바탕으로 은행대출의 경기순응성 문제를 완화하기 위한 감독정책 방안들을 점검하였다.

Keywords(Author)

Basel II; 신바젤협약; Regulatory Capital; 규제자본; Buffer Capital; 잉여자본; Business Cycle; 경기순환; Procyclicality; 경기순응성