우리나라 수출가격에 대한 환율전가율 변화

Abstract

본 연구는 장기간의 시계열 자료를 이용하여 우리 경제의 수출가격에 대한 환율전가율 변화를 실증적으로 분석한 것이다. 분석 결과, 외환위기를 전후로 수출가격에 대한 환율전가율이 하락하였음을 발견하였는데, 이는 우리나라의 수출기업이 환율 변동의 영향을 수출가격에 전가하기보다 내부적으로 마크업 조정을 통해 흡수하는 경향이 외환위기 이후에 더욱 높아졌음을 의미한다. 또한 환율전가율의 비대칭성 분석을 통해 외환위기 이후의 환율전가율 하락은 거의 대부분 환율이 하락했을 때 발생하였음을 발견하였는데, 이는 외환위기 이후 환율이 하락하는 시기에 수출기업들이 달러표시 수출가격을 인상하는 대신에 해외시장에서의 시장점유율을 유지하는 전략을 채택해 왔음을 시사한다. 한편, 이러한 환율전가율의 하락은 환율 변동성의 확대와 세계시장에서 중국과의 경쟁이 심화되면서 나타난 것으로 분석되었다.

This paper investigates changes in the extent of exchange rate pass-through to export price in Korea. First, empirical results show that export prices have become less responsive to the exchange rate since the financial crisis in 1997. The decline of exchange rate pass-through to export prices suggests that Korean exporters are more likely to use profit margins to absorb part of the impact of exchange rate changes, consistent with pricing to market phenomenon. Second, this paper finds asymmetries in the response of export prices to exchange rate changes. In the post-crisis period. appreciations are more likely to be offset by markup adjustment than depreciations. Third, this paper documents that a significant portion of the decline of exchange rate pass-through is aresult of both increased volatility of exchange rate and increased competition with China in the world market.

Keywords(Author)

환율전가(Exchange Rate Passthrough); 수출가격(Export Price); 비대칭성(Asymmetry)