통합적 소득보장체계의 설계

The income maintenance system in Korea has been established mainly by benchmarking developed countries. Since perceptions in each country both of individuals’ needs for income and of the circumstances under which inadequate income makes them deserving of government assistance differ, the resulting policies varies greatly as well. This makes it inevitable for the Korean system to be a unique quilt of complexity. Because each program was transplanted without careful regard to the other programs and the actual contexts, the individual programs overlap in coverage, leave gaps, and often show conflicts of purposes between each other. This study was designed to provide a picture of the income maintenance programs as a single system. This study suggest ways to construct a income maintenance system in which programs covers the low-income population comprehensively and complement each other in a coordinated way rather than operate in isolation. Also, the aim that the system should prepare the population to prevent social and economic risks associated with changing economic environment was emphasized.