한국인의 역량: 실증분석과 미래전략

본 연구는 기존의 인적자본에 관한 연구들이 대부분 청소년의 역량에 집중하고 있는 것과 달리 보다 연구의 폭을 넓혀서 성인의 역량에 초점을 맞춘다. 인구 변화에 따라서 젊은 인구의 비중이 급격히 감소하고 있는 동시에 학력의 지속적 증가도 한계에 도달한 현재 시점에서, 전체 한국인의 역량에 대하여 실증적으로 분석하고 미래전략을 모색하는 것은 국가적으로 매우 중요한 과제이다. 그동안 인구 변화 혹은 저성장의 문제에 대한 공론화 과정에서 충분히 주목되지 않았지만 매우 심각한 문제가 될 수 있는 우리나라 성인의 역량 문제에 초점을 맞춤으로써 장기적 국가전략의 수립에 중요한 기초자료를 제공하고자 한다. 마침 OECD 주관으로 총 24개 국가 15만 7천명(한국의 6,667명을 포함)을 대상으로 하여 16~65세 성인의 언어능력, 수리력, 컴퓨터 기반 문제해결력을 조사한 PIAAC 데이터가 최근 조사되었지만 아직 충분히 연구에 활용되고 있지 못하다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 먼저 PIAAC 데이터를 활용한 실증분석을 통하여 한국인의 역량에 대한 주요 문제들을 제기한다. 또한 그동안 활발히 공론화되지 않고 있었지만 향후 한국의 미래를 위하여 매우 중요할 수 있는 공공인력, 군인력, 해외인력 등 분야별로 역량에 대한 실증분석 혹은 역량 제고를 위한 정책연구를 시도한다. 이들 분야는 그동안 정치적으로 매우 민감하였거나 데이터가 확보되지 않은 이유 등으로 인하여 그 중요성에 비하여 깊이 있는 연구가 부족한 분야들이다. 본 연구에서는 먼저 제1장에서 한국인의 역량에 대하여 PIAAC 데이터의 실증분석을 통하여 한국인의 역량 전반의 문제점들에 대하여 분석하고, 이를 기반으로 하여 그다음 제2장과 제3장에서는 공공인력, 그리고 제4장에서는 군인력, 마지막으로 제5장과 제6장에서는 해외인력의 순서로 각 분야별로 분야별 역량에 대한 실증분석 혹은 역량 제고를 위한 미래전략에 대하여 논의한다. While previous studies on human capital tend to focus on the skills of youth, this study broadens the perspective to focus on adult competencies. In Korea, the proportion of the young population is rapidly declining while at the same time, persistent increase in academic ability has reached its limit. In such a situation, empirically analyzing the skills of the Korean population and seeking future strategies is an important task. By focusing on the problems of adult skill levels in Korea, which has yet to be given sufficient attention in the public discussions on demographic change or low economic growth, this study aims to provide the basic information necessary to establish long term national strategies. The PIAAC survey, conducted by the OECD on approximately 157,000 individuals from 24 countries (including 6,667 individuals from Korea), is a recent data set which measures literacy, numeracy and computer-based problem solving skills of adults who are between the ages 16 and 65. The data, however, has not yet been put to enough use in research. Therefore, this study will first bring forward key issues on Korean adult competencies through empirical analyses. Also, it will undertake empirical testing and policy research on topics pertaining to human resources of the public sector, military, and foreign workers, which carry significance for the future of the country. The importance of these topics have long been recognized and are in need of in-depth research, but it was difficult to do so thus far due to political reasons or lack of data. The first chapter of this research investigates the problems of Korean adult competencies by empirically analyzing the PIAAC data. Based on this analysis, the following chapters investigate competencies of Korea's labor force and discuss future strategies for skill development. Specifically, the second and third chapters discuss the human resources of the public sector; the fourth chapter military manpower; and the fifth and sixth chapters deal with the foreign labor force.