실질금리, 부동산가격과 통화정책

Abstract

This paper investigates the effects of inflation on real estate prices, particularly the discrepancy between the sales and chonsei prices of housing, in an economy in which real interest rates are secularly declining due to the fall in capital productivity. When real interest rates fall, real estate prices rise relative to chonsei prices, and thus the well-known adverse effect of inflation, or the discrepancy between the value of financial assets (or chonsei principal) and the value of real assets (or real estate), is aggravated although the monetary authority maintains the same rate of inflation. This theoretical prediction can help explain the trend of the ratio of apartment sales prices to chonsei prices. That is, the stabilization of inflation relative to real interest rates appears to have contributed to the secular stabilization of this ratio in the 1990s, while the fall in real interest rates appears to have led to the rise of this ratio since 2001.

본고는 단기적인 자산가격의 급등락 혹은 거품(bubble)에 대해 통화당국이 어떻게 대응해야 하는지에 대한 문제와는 다소 다른 각도에서 부동산가격 및 통화정책의 문제를 논의하고자 하였다. 즉, 본고는 장기적으로 자본생산성이 하락하면서 성장률과 실질이자율이 하락할 때, 인플레이션율이 일정하게 유지된다고 하더라도 주택 매매가격으로 대표되는 실물자산 가치와 주택 전세가격으로 대표되는 금융자산 가치 간의 괴리가 확대되는 일반적인 인플레이션의 폐해가 나타날 수 있음을 논의하였다. 특히 이와 같은 논의를 주택시장의 매매전세가격 비율에 대한 분석을 통해 강조하고자 하였으며, 우리나라의 실제 자료에 그와 같은 논의가 적용될 수 있는지 살펴보았다. 아울러 우리나라의 실질이자율이 과거와 같이 높은 수준을 유지하기 어려울 것이라는 인식하에서, 향후에는 중기 인플레이션 목표를 높게 설정하는 데에 따르는 부작용이 상대적으로 커질 수 있음을 논의하였다. 그리고 그와 같은 측면에서 2002년까지 2.5%로 유지되어온 중기 인플레이션 목표를 2003년 초에 3.0±0.5%(혹은 2.5~3.5%)로 상향조정한 부분은 재고해볼 여지가 있을 것이라는 점을 제안하고 있다.

Keywords Plus 부동산가격; 실질이자율; 인플레이션; 통화정책