한국경제의 양극화와 지속가능한 성장

Abstract

본 논문은 한국경제가 요소투입형 성장에서 혁신주도형 성장으로의 전환이 미흡하여 미국과의 생산성 격차 감소가 정체하는 등 ‘비수렴 함정’에 빠졌을 가능성을 제기하고, 혁신주도형 성장을 위해서는 성장의 원동력을 물적 자본 축적보다는 사람과 기술에 대한 투자를 중심으로 구축해야 하며, 이러한 정책은 구조개혁과 더불어 양극화를 완화하는 최선의 정책임을 주장한다.

This paper suggests that the Korean economy may have fallen into a 'non-convergence trap' as a consequence of inadequate transition from input-based growth toward innovation-led growth, for which the main source of growth dynamism is investment in human capital and technology rather than physical capital. We argue that the best policy package to deal with the polarization problem is to combine structural reform policies and policies to enhance investment in human capital.

Keywords(Author)

양극화; 지속가능한 성장; 구조개혁; 성장촉진형 재분배; Polarization; Sustainable Growth; Structural Reform; Growth-promoting Re-distribution