자립형 사립고의 공급 및 수요 예측과 교육재정 절감규모 추정

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 현행 자립형 사립고의 자율성을 확대하였을 경우 얼마나 많은 사립고가 자립형으로 전환할 의사를 가지고 있을 것이며, 공급의 확대에 상응하는 수요가 존재할 것인지, 그리고 정부재정은 얼마나 절감될 것인지를 추정하는 데에 있다. 자립형 사립고로 전환할 의사가 있는 학교는 설문에 응답한 260개 기관의 40.5%인 105개 학교였다. 가구조사의 교육비 지출자료를 검토해 보면 자립형 사립고가 원하는 등록금을 납부할 충분한 수요가 있으며 계층별로 큰 편중도 없을 것으로 나타난다. 한편 이들 105개 자립형 사립고만으로도

2,474억원이 절감될 것으로 추정되었는데 이는 2006년도 사립고교에 대한 재정지원액 25,504억원(결산기준)의 9.7%에 해당하는 규모이다. 정부는 자립형 사립고의 확대와 함께 소외계층에 대한 배려, 대학의 선발방식 다양화를 동시에 추진해야 할 것이다.

Self-funded private high schools (SPH) have been under pilot-study since 2002. Though positive and negative aspects of SPH have been explored to some extent, the budget implications of their expansion have not been fully studied. The current research, targeting 260 private high schools, examines how many schools are willing to become ‘self-funded' when they are given a broader range of self-regulation in areas such as student tuition and curriculum. The survey shows that 105 private high schools (40.5% of the respondents) are willing to make a transition to SPH. The number of schools rises to 196 (28.1% of all general private high schools) given the assumption that the transition rate of those who do not respond is a half of the respondents. The 105 high schools are evenly distributed across the country and across Seoul. If 105 schools become self-funded, the government can save up to 247 billion KW a year. When 196 schools become SPH, the budget saving goes up to 464 billion KW, which is 18.2% of the government subsidies to private high schools.

Keywords

Self-funded private high school; Education budget; Self-regulation; 자립형 사립고; 교육비 지불의사; 교육재정; 자율화