자사주 매입과 재량적 발생의 저평가 신호에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 자사주 매입 계획을 공시하거나 재량적 발생을 통하여 회계이익을 상향 조정함으로써 기업가치가 저평가되었다는 신호를 투자자에게 보낼 유인이 있는지를 분석하고 있다. 2000년부터 2006년까지 한국거래소에 자사주 매입계획을 공시한 실적이 있는 294개 비금융기업의 607회 자사주 매입공시 사례를 분석한 결과, 전년도 재량적 발생액이 크거나 주가의 저평가 정도가 심한 기업일수록 자사주 매입공시 유인이 증가하였다. 이는 한국 기업들이 저평가를 신호하기 위하여 회계수단과 재무수단을 병행하여 사용하고 있음을 시사한다. 두 저평가 신호수단에 대해 주식시장은 모두 긍정적으로 반응하고 있으나, 서로의 효과를 상승시키는 작용은 뚜렷이 나타나지 않았다.

This study explores whether corporations have incentives to signal undervaluation through discretionary accruals and/or stock repurchase announcements and whether the two signaling tools are complementary or substitutive. We do this by analyzing the extent of discretionary accruals around and price responses to the announcement of stock repurchases. The sample of this study consists of 607 stock repurchase announcements for Korean non-financial firms from 2000 to 2006. We show that firms that announce stock repurchase plans have larger pre-announcement discretionary accruals and are more undervalued compared to firms matched by industry and size. This result is consistent with the notion that discretionary accruals and stock repurchases may be complementary to each other for signaling undervaluation. We also find that stock prices respond positively to both discretionary accruals and stock repurchases announcement and that each signaling tool, though it is not significant, enhances the positive price effect of the other.

Keywords(Author)

신호가설; 자사주 매입공시; 재량적 발생; 보완적 수단; Stock Repurchase; Earnings Management; Discretionary Accruals; Signaling Effect