우리나라 자산가격 변동의 기준점 효과 및 전망이론적 해석 가능성 검정

Abstract

In this paper, we claim the asymmetric response of asset returns on the past asset returns' signs may be explained from the market behavioral portfolio choice of investors. For this, we admit the anchor and adjustment mechanism of investors which partly explains the momentum in the asset prices. We also claim the prospect theory based on the risk aversions may simultaneously work with the anchor and adjustment effect, whenever the lagged asset return was positive and investors accrued the gain. To identify these effects empirically in a threshold autoregressive model, we suppose the risk aversions inducing the volatility effect is related with the past volatility of asset returns. In application of suggested method to Korean stock and real estate markets, we found these effect exist as expected.

본고에서는 Tversky and Kahneman (1974)의 기준점 효과와 Kahneman and Tversky(1979)의 전망이론으로 해석이 가능한 현상이 우리나라 자산시장에 동시에 나타나는 지를 주가 및 부동산 가격을 대상으로 검증하였다. 여기서 전망이론의 경우 위험회피 성향 투자자가 가격 상승 시 매각을 선호하는 것으로 예측하는데, 본고는 이런 성향이 자산가격 수익의 변동성이 증가하는 경우 더 강화되는 것으로 보았다. 90년대 이후 우리나라 자료를 바탕으로 실증분석한 결과 과거 수익률이 양(+)인 경우, 주가수익률은 과거 20 또는 30 영업일 자료(window)를 이용하여 산출한 변동성에, 아파트를 제외한 주택가격 수익률은 과거 24~36개월의 자료를 이용하여 산출한 변동성에 각각 통계적으로 유의한 영향을 받는 것으로 나타났다.

Keywords(Author)

자산가격; 기준점 효과; 전망이론; 변동성; Asset Return; Anchor Effect; Prospect Theory; Volatility