Women’s Wage and Childbearing

Abstract

This research studies how women’s hourly wages affect childbearing using data from the National Longitudinal Survey of Youth. The results of discrete time hazard model show that the relationship between women’s hourly wage and fertility is dynamic. Overall relationship looks negative, but they are not consistent across education levels. Women who have a high school diploma or less have a tendency to decrease childbearing when their wages increase. But women who have some college experience or a college degree are likely to have children when their wages increase. It means that only for highly educated women who are likely to be in high paying decent jobs, the rise of income can be used as a resource for reconciling the mother’s and worker’s roles. Or, for less educated women who are likely to be in the low paying jobs, the rise of income is not large enough to lessen role incompatibility.

이 논문에서는 여성 임금과 출산율의 관계를 미국자료(NLSY79)를 통해 분석하였다. 여성임금은 사회학적 시각에서는 역할충돌을 완화하는 기제로, 경제학적 시각에서는 소득효과와 대체효과가 혼재되어 있는 것으로 이해될 수 있다. 분석 결과, 여성의 시간당 임금과 출산수준은 대체로 부의 상관관계를 보였다. 정의 관계를 보인 경우는 대졸여성의 자녀수와 그녀의 2년 전 시간당 임금의 경우 뿐이었다. 연령대별로 나누어 살펴보면, 나이가 들어갈수록 부의 관계는 약화되는 것으로 나타났다. 하지만 이산형 위험모델을 통한 분석결과, 이러한 관계는 교육수준에 따라 다르게 나타났다. 고졸이하의 여성은 임금이 상승할 때 출산을 줄이는 경향이 나타났지만, 그이상의 학력을 가진 여성은 임금이 상승할 때 오히려 출산을 늘이는 경향이 나타났다. 이는 상대적으로 고소득이 기대되는 고등교육을 바진 여성에게서만 임금상승이 역할 충돌을 완화하는 작용을 성공적으로 하고 있다고 볼 수 있다. 또한 임금상승의 의미가 저학력 여성에겐 대체효과가 더 크고, 고학력 여성에겐 소득효과가 더 크다고 해석될 수 있다. 이는 출산을 미룬 대졸여성들에겐 노동시장에서 성공이 출산에 긍정적 관계를 갖는다는 의미를 보여준다.

Keywords(Author)

Women' s Wage; Work-Family Issues; 출산율; 학력별 차별출산력; 소득효과; 대체효과; 역할충돌; 자녀의 가치; 여성임금; Childbearing; Differential Fertility; Educational Attainment; Income Effect; Role Incompatibility; Substitution Effect; Value of Children