장래인구추계의 확실성과 불확실성:2011년도 통계청 장래인구추계를 중심으로

Abstract

장래인구추계 정보는 미래를 대비함에 있어 활용되는 가장 기본이 되는 자료임에도 불구하고 불확실성에 대한 이해 및 평가는 부족한 경우가 많았다. 이 연구에서는 2011년도 통계청 장래인구추계를 대상으로 추계의 방법 및 결과를 분석함으로써 추계 결과의 불확실성을 평가해보고자 하였다. 연구결과, 인구추계 정보는 추계대상이 되는 미래 연도와 특정 연령대에 따라 불확실성이 크게 달라지는 것으로 나타났다. 우선 출산율 가정이 영향을 미치는 영역은 가까운 미래의 경우에도 불확실성이 상당히 존재했다. 출산율 가정이 영향을 미치지 않는 영역에서는 50년 후인 2060년까지도 남자는 64세, 여자는 74세까지 불확실성이 5% 이내에 불과할 것으로 기대되었다. 즉 장래인구추계는 장래시기 및 연령에 따라 불확실성이 나타나는 정도가 크게 다르고, 일정 연령대에서는 한 세대를 넘어선 미래까지도 신뢰할 수 있는 수치를 제공할 수 있다는 점이 확인되었다. 추계정보의 이용자들은 이처럼 불확실성이 영역에 따라 다름을 고려하여 추계정보를 활용해야 할 것이다.

Although the future population projection is the fundamental resource that is commonly used to predict the future, there was lack of understanding regarding its credibility. This research tried to evaluate the credibility of the population projection by analyzing the projection methodology and the results from 2011 future population projection published by Statistics Korea. The results showed that the uncertainty in the population projection altered drastically depending on the estimating year and age. First, in the area where the fertility rate assumption affects, there existed significant uncertainties even in the foreseeable future. In the area where the fertility rate assumption does not affect, the uncertainty was expected to be within 5 percent until 74-year-old for women and 64-year-old for men by 2060. Thus, users of the population projection are advised to consider that the uncertainty differs depending on year and age and to take advantage of this information.

Keywords(Author)

장래인구추계; 코호트요인법; 확률론적 추계법; 불확실성; Population Projection; Cohort Component Method; Stochastic Projection; Uncertainty