Long-Term Care Insurance and Health Care Financing of the Korean National Health Insurance Program

Abstract

본 연구는 2008년부터 시행된 노인장기요양보험의 정책적 배경 및 현황을 파악하고, 65세 이상 노인급여대상자에 대한 노인장기요양보험 급여비 지출이 건강보험 급여비 규모에 미치는 영향을 실증분석하였다. 국민건강보험공단에서 발간하는 지역별 의료이 용 통계연보와 노인장기요양보험 통계연보 3개년도(2008-2010) 자료를 시군구단위로 통합한 패널자료를 고정효과모형으로 분석한 결과, 노인장기요양보험 노인급여인구 총 급여액과 건강보험 진료 실인원, 내원일수, 급여일수, 그리고 건강보험 급여비간의 통계 적으로 유의한 양의 관계를 발견하였다. 특히, 노인급여대상자에 대한 노인장기요양보 험지출이 1% 증가하는 경우, 72억6천3백만원의 건강보험 추가급여비 지출이 발생하는 것으로 추정되었다. 이러한 결과는, 향후 예상되는 노인장기요양보험 재정지출의 지속 적 확대에 대비하고 우리나라 공보험제도의 재정안정성 확보를 위해서는 장기요양서비 스와 외래 및 입원서비스간 통합 급여관리체계 구축을 통해 양 보험제도간의 비용효과 적인 역할 설정이 필요함을 시사한다.

This paper is to evaluate how the new element of public health insurance for long-term care services, the Long-Term Care Insurance (LTCI), financially affects the preexisting National Health Insurance (NHI) program. We focus on examining the effects of the LTCI benefit payment on the NHI expenditure and service use of the elderly members. Using longitudinal data of 245 municipalities of South Korea for the period of 2008-2010, we conduct the fixed-effects panel estimation and find the statistically significant positive association of the LTCI spending with the NHI benefit payment for the elderly: additional 7,263 million KRW spending in the NHI program for one percent increase in the LTCI spending on the elderly. Findings further show that the intensity of the NHI service use among the elderly is positively associated with the LTCI benefit payment. It suggests that coordinated management across acute care service delivery and long-term care service provision is warranted to achieve cost effectiveness of the NHI program with the support of the LTCI program.

Keywords

National Health Insurance; Long-term Care Insurance; South Korea; Population Ageing; Health Care Financing