한국의 경제발전경험 공유사업의 정책자문보고서에 대한 평가 및 정책적 시사점

Abstract

본고는 2004년부터 수행중인 경제발전경험 공유사업(Knowledge Sharing Program)의 정책자문보고서에 대한 평가 및 평가결과에 영향을 미치는 요인 분석을 통해 본 사업에 대한 정책적 시사점을 제공하고 있다. 회귀분석 결과, 지역별로는 지리적, 문화적으로 유사성이 있는 아시아지역을 대상으로 한 보고서가, 시기적으로는 KSP 사업운영을 위해 예산과 인원을 충원하는 등 구조적 변화가 있던 2010년 이후 작성된 보고서가, 예산 면에서는 중점지원국가로 선정되어 예산규모가 큰 사업의 보고서가 높은 평가를 받았다. 한편, 다년간 KSP를 수행한 국가 일수록 평가점수가 낮게 나타나고 있는데, 이는 특정국가에서 과도하게 장기간 사업을 수행할 경우 품질관리에 더욱 유의할 필요가 있다는 점을 시사한다. 본고는 KSP 정책자문보고서에 대한 종합적 평가와 심층적인 분석을 실시한 국내의 첫 연구로, 본고를 통해 정성적인 평가지표 개발, 성과중심관리체계 구축 등 KSP 사업의 내실화에 기여하고 지식공유사업의 학술적 발전에도 기여할 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.

This research is the first attempt at an external evaluation of the Knowledge Sharing Program (KSP) since its activation in 2004, focusing on its policy consultation reports, with empirical analysis on major determinants affecting the evaluation results. We find that (1) geographically, the KSP reports on Asian countries, with their regional and cultural proximity to South Korea performed exceptionally well; (2) the reports produced after the year 2010, on which organizational changes including expansion of the budget and personnel were made, show higher scores than those of the previous years; (3) “strategic” development partner countries displayed higher scores than others countries, suggesting a positive relationship between quality improvement and a sufficient budget as well as diversity in project forms; (4) countries which implemented KSP for longer periods tended to perform worse, necessitating a higher degree of caution in quality control when focusing excessively on a particular country for an extended period. These results provide a valuable contribution to existing efforts in enhancing the quality of KSP consultation in terms of its effectiveness as well as academically, through developing qualitative evaluation indicators and establishing a results-oriented management framework.

Keywords

경제발전경험 공유사업; 국제개발협력; 공적개발원조; 개발사업 평가; 정량분석; Knowledge Sharing Program; international development cooperation; overseas development assistance; evaluation in international development; quantitative Analysis