송금액과 서비스 접근성이 가구의 항목별 지출형태에 미치는 영향에 대한 실증분석: 캄보디아의 교육과 보건의료분야 지출을 중심으로

Abstract

This study examines whether and how remittances influence household expenditures on education and health in Cambodia. Using the 2011 Cambodia Socio-Economic Survey, we descriptively compare the composition of food, consumption/durable goods, education and health expenditures of households by the status of remittances receipt. In the OLS estimation, we incorporate service availability into the analysis to examine the role of service access factors in the relationship between remittances and household expenditure on human capital investment. Service availability is measured by the presence of schools and medical service, and the status of government or NGO project operation in village.

Findings show that household expenditure on health is positively affected by the receipt of remittances, but are negatively associated with government projects in village, suggesting that remittances and better access to subsidized service may help household afford needed medical care. There is, however, little evidence for the effect of remittances on educational expenditure. Accessibility of the lower levels of schools in village significantly increases education expenditure. Government education programs in village are found to improve financial access to schooling. We conclude that access to quality service as well as disposable income enhancement is warranted for maneuvering household expenditures into human capital investment.

본 연구는 2011년도 캄보디아 사회경제가구조사 자료를 이용하여 송금액 수령여부와 그에 따른 가구지출의 증가가 가구의 항목별 소비지출 행태, 특히 교육 및 보건과 같은 인적자본투자에 미치는 영향을 실증 분석하였다. 총 3,592 가구에 대한 기초통계분석과 선형회귀분석을 실시한 결과, 송금액 수령은 교육비 지출에 통계적으로 유의미한 영향이 없고 보건의료비 지출에는 음의 영향을 갖는 것으로 나타났다. 반면, 송금액 수령으로 인한 가구총지출증가는 보건의료비 지출과 양의 관계가 있었다.

송금액 수령과 교육 및 보건의료비 지출과의 상관관계 결정의 공급측면 매개요소로서 서비스접근성 요인을 고려하여 추가 분석을 실시한 결과, 학교 및 보건시설의 유무, 즉 초등 및 중등학교에의 접근성은 교육비 지출을 증대시킨 반면 보건시설 접근성은 보건의료비 지출에 통계적으로 유의미한 영향을 주지 않아 공공의료서비스 질 확보를 위한 정책적 노력의 필요가 확인되었다. 고등학교 접근성과 정부지원 교육 및 보건 프로젝트에의 접근성은 교육비 및 보건의료비 지출에 각각 음의 영향을 가지는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 캄보디아 내 고등학교 수의 절대적 부족에 따른 통학 관련 비용이 교육프로젝트의 지역 내 운영에 따라 경감되고, 정부지원 보건사업이 해당 서비스의 실질가격 인하 효과를 야기하여 해당 항목에 대한 가구지출 부담이 감소한 것으로 추정된다. 본 연구결과는, 개발도상국에서의 가구지출이 인적자본투자에 적절히 분배되기 위해서는 송금액 등을 통한 소득증대와 더불어 교육 및 보건서비스의 접근성 및 질 확보가 수반되어야 함을 시사해준다.

Keywords(Author)

Remittance; Household Expenditure; Service Availability; Human Capital Investment; Cambodia; 송금; 가구지출; 서비스 접근성; 인적자본개발; 캄보디아