신뢰 중심의 원자력 거버넌스를 위한 제도적 커뮤니케이션에 관한 일고찰

Abstract

신뢰 중심의 원자력 거버넌스를 지속해 나가기 위한 정책적 배려와 정부의 노력이 그 어느 때보다 강화되고 있는 시점이다. 이러한 배경에서 본 연구는 제도적 관점에서 커뮤니케이션 역할과 세부 실천방안에 대해 시론적 고찰을 시도하였다. 세부적으로 원자력 거버넌스와 과학커뮤니케이션 패러다임 변화를 논의하였고, 사회적 자본으로서 신뢰가 원자력 거버넌스에서 어떠한 의미를 가지는지와 정책행위자들에게 어떠한 영향을 미치는가를 문헌연구를 통해 살펴보았다. 또한 신뢰 중심의 원자력 거버넌스를 구축하기 위해 정책행위자의 참여, 협력, 숙의, 성찰, 소통의 질을 강화시킬 수 있는 제도적 커뮤니케이션의 역할을 논증하였다. 끝으로 원자력 거버넌스의 신뢰를 제고하기 위해 제도적 커뮤니케이션에 대한 정책적 함의와 방향성을 도출하고, 민주적 시민성과 정부효과성 등에 기여할수 있는 원자력 커뮤니케이션의 제도의 정책적 방향성과 실행전략을 제안하였다.

Concerns have been raised about the declining trust in nuclear energy and governance consisting of citizens’ trust in the public sector, public officials’ trust in citizens, and trust between organizations within the public sector. With the advent of new public governance paradigm, this study intends to holistically address and normatively explain the relevance and implication of policy stakeholders’ participation, deliberation, communication and collaboration in sense-making, meaning-sharing, decision-making, problem-solving and consensus-building for improving public trust in nuclear energy. More specifically, three groups of signals are discussed: 1) Policy stakeholders’perceptions and attitudes towards participatory, deliberative and collaborative governance of nuclear energy policy-making and implementation have been increased; 2) Policy-makers’belief that nuclear energy should further the public good and improve the lay knowledge and engagement of the public for nuclear energy by communicating themselves publicly to a scientific cause or public value; and 3) Institutional communications should be made based on the principle and practice of transparency in efforts to enhance the contractualization and juridification of nuclear energy governance (and the reveral thereof) and strengthen the role of communication and information in nuclear energy policy-making and service delivery within the public sector. Significantly, comments and recommendations this study may help science communicators, civic groups, policy-makers and government organizations identify how institutional communications develop ethical interpretations and social representations of nuclear energy issues or what communication and information techniques are required to sustain nuclear energy in public governance and society.

Keywords(Author)

Institutional Communications; Transparency; Trust; 원자력에너지; 공공거버넌스; 제도적 커뮤니케이션; 신뢰; Nuclear Energy; Public Governance