The Effects of Bank Monitoring on Firm Value: The Role of Default Risk and Ownership Structure

Abstract

This paper investigates the effects of bank financing on firm value using the sample of KOSPI listed companies from 2003 to 2013. We use bank loan ratio as a proxy for the level of bank monitoring and find that a higher bank loan ratio negatively affects firm value for financially distressed companies with an interest coverage ratio below one. On the other hand, for companies with a centralized ownership structure, where controlling shareholders own 35% or more shares, a higher bank loan ratio positively affects firm value. We also confirm that the effects of bank monitoring can differ between firms with high default risk and those with a concentrated ownership structure via an event study that examines the announcement impact of the unique Korean bank monitoring system called the Main Debtor Group designation on stock prices. Negative effects are observed in the case of firms with high default risk, whereas positive effects are observed for firms with a concentrated ownership structure. Our empirical findings are generally in line with previous studies that use a bank loan ratio as a proxy for bank monitoring.

본 연구는 2003년부터 2013년 기간 중 KOSPI 상장 기업들을 대상으로 한 패널분석을 통해 은행 모니터링이 기업가치에 미치는 효과를 분석하고 있다. 은행 모니터링의 대용변수로 은행차입비율을 사용해 분석한 결과, 이자보상배율이 1 이하인 부도위험이 높은 기업들의 경우 은행차입비율이 높을수록 기업가치에 음(-)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 부도위험이 높은 기업일수록은행 모니터링이 기업가치를 제고하는 방향 보다는 대출 손실 위험을 낮추는 방향으로 영향력을 행사하기 때문으로 판단되며, 결과적으로 부실기업으로의 자원배분을 제한하는 긍정적 효과도 있는 것으로 보인다. 한편, 지배주주 지분율이 36%를 초과하는 집중화된 소유구조를 갖고 있는 기업들의 경우 은행차입비율이 높을수록 기업가치에 양(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 은행 모니터링이 강화될수록 지배주주가 자기이익을 추구할 위험을 차단하는 외부 모니터링의 긍정적 효과가 작용할 가능성을 보여준다.

본 연구는 은행 모니터링의 기업가치 제고 효과가 부도위험이 높은 기업과 집중화된 소유구조를 갖는 기업에서 상이하게 나타낸다는 사실을 이벤트 연구 분석을 통해서도 검증하고 있다. 구체적으로 한국의 독특한 은행 모니터링 체계인 주채무계열 지정·공표 이후 주가의 움직임을 분석한다. 이자보상배율 1 이하의 부도위험이 높은 기업들은 주채무계열 지정·공표 이후 주식수익률이 유의미하게 하락한 반면, 집중화된 소유구조를 갖고 있는 기업들의 주식수익률은 상승하는 결과를 보이고 있다.

Keywords(Author)

Bank Monitoring; Bank Loan Ratio; Event Study; 은행 모니터링 효과; 은행차입비율; 부도위험; 소유구조; 이벤트 스터디